Representing Third-Party Purchasers in a Foreclosure Case
[…] What are the rights of a third-party purchaser in the foreclosure case? Can a third-party purchaser even defend the foreclosure case against the bank? Many attorneys representing the banks do not think that a third-party purchaser has the ability to raise any defenses (such as standing) in a foreclosure case. In fact, the Pealer case that just came out of the Second DCA in Florida reaffirmed this notion and essentially held that third-party purchasers have no cognizable interest in the property other than the right of redemption under Fla. Stat. §45.0315. At any time before the filing of the certificate of sale, the Peelers “may cure the mortgagor’s indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale by paying the amount of money specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure.” § 45.0315. Pealer v. Wilmington Trust Nat’l Ass’n for MFRA Trust, 42 Fla. L. Weekly D646 (Fla. 2d DCA Mar. 17, 2017). However, not all is lost.